Freelance Tax Guides by State
State tax rules for freelancers vary significantly. Find your state below for income tax rates, quarterly payment schedules, and tips specific to self-employed workers.
Prefer the raw numbers? 2026 state tax rate table — all 51 jurisdictions in one table, with CSV and JSON downloads.
California
Up to 13.3%Progressive rates from 1% to 13.3% on income over $1 million. Most freelancers fall in the 6–9.3% range.
View guide →New York
Up to 10.9%Progressive rates from 4% to 10.9%. NYC residents pay an additional 3.078–3.876% city tax.
View guide →Texas
No state income taxTexas has no personal income tax and no state-level capital gains tax.
View guide →Florida
No state income taxFlorida has no personal income tax.
View guide →Washington
No state income taxWashington has no personal income tax, but does have the Business & Occupation (B&O) tax.
View guide →Illinois
4.95% flatIllinois has a flat income tax rate of 4.95% on all income — one of the simplest state tax structures.
View guide →Massachusetts
5% flatMassachusetts has a flat 5% rate. An additional 4% "millionaires tax" applies to income over $1 million.
View guide →Colorado
4.4% flatColorado has a low flat income tax rate of 4.4% on federal taxable income.
View guide →Georgia
5.49% flatGeorgia moved to a flat rate of 5.49% in 2024, with plans to reduce to 4.99% by 2029.
View guide →Arizona
2.5% flatArizona moved to a flat 2.5% income tax rate in 2023 — one of the lowest in the US among states with income taxes.
View guide →Alabama
Up to 5%Alabama has a progressive income tax with rates from 2% to 5% on income over $3,000 (single filers).
View guide →Alaska
No state income taxAlaska has no personal income tax and no state sales tax.
View guide →Arkansas
Up to 4.7%Arkansas reduced its top income tax rate to 4.7% in 2023, with further reductions planned.
View guide →Connecticut
Up to 6.99%Connecticut has a progressive income tax with rates from 3% to 6.99% on income over $500,000.
View guide →Delaware
Up to 6.6%Delaware has a progressive income tax with rates from 2.2% to 6.6% on income over $60,000.
View guide →Hawaii
Up to 11%Hawaii has one of the highest income tax rates in the US — progressive rates from 1.4% to 11% on income over $200,000.
View guide →Idaho
5.8% flatIdaho moved to a flat 5.8% income tax rate in 2023, simplifying the previously progressive structure.
View guide →Indiana
3.05% flatIndiana has a low flat 3.05% state income tax rate, plus county-level income taxes of 0.5-2.9%.
View guide →Iowa
Up to 6%Iowa is reducing its income tax to a flat 3.9% rate by 2026. In 2024, the top rate is 5.7%.
View guide →Kansas
Up to 5.7%Kansas has income tax rates of 3.1% and 5.7%, with the top rate applying to income over $30,000.
View guide →Kentucky
4.5% flatKentucky has a flat 4.5% income tax rate, down from 5% in 2023.
View guide →Louisiana
Up to 4.25%Louisiana has a progressive income tax with rates from 1.85% to 4.25%. Louisiana also allows a deduction for federal income taxes paid.
View guide →Maine
Up to 7.15%Maine has a progressive income tax with rates from 5.8% to 7.15% on income over $54,450 for single filers.
View guide →Maryland
Up to 5.75%Maryland has a progressive state income tax from 2% to 5.75%, plus mandatory county income taxes of 2.25-3.2%.
View guide →Michigan
4.25% flatMichigan has a flat 4.25% state income tax rate. Many Michigan cities also levy local income taxes of 1-2.4%.
View guide →Minnesota
Up to 9.85%Minnesota has a progressive income tax with rates from 5.35% to 9.85% on income over $183,340 for single filers.
View guide →Mississippi
5% flatMississippi is reducing its income tax to a flat 4% by 2026. Current rate is a flat 5%.
View guide →Missouri
Up to 4.8%Missouri has a top income tax rate of 4.8%, reduced from 5.3% in 2023. Further reductions are planned.
View guide →Montana
Up to 6.9%Montana has a progressive income tax with rates up to 6.9%. Montana has no sales tax.
View guide →Nebraska
Up to 6.64%Nebraska is reducing its top income tax rate to 3.99% by 2027. Current top rate is 6.64%.
View guide →Nevada
No state income taxNevada has no personal income tax.
View guide →New Hampshire
No state income taxNew Hampshire has no income tax on wages or self-employment income. The 5% tax on dividends and interest income is being phased out (eliminated by 2025).
View guide →New Jersey
Up to 10.75%New Jersey has a progressive income tax from 1.4% to 10.75%. Most freelancers fall in the 5.525-6.37% range.
View guide →New Mexico
Up to 5.9%New Mexico has progressive income tax rates from 1.7% to 5.9% on income over $210,000.
View guide →North Carolina
4.99% flatNorth Carolina has a flat 4.99% income tax rate, planned to decrease to 3.99% by 2027.
View guide →North Dakota
Up to 2.95%North Dakota has one of the lowest income tax rates in the US, with a top rate of 2.5%.
View guide →Ohio
Up to 3.99%Ohio has a progressive income tax with a top rate of 3.99% on income over $115,300.
View guide →Oklahoma
Up to 4.75%Oklahoma has a progressive income tax with rates from 0.25% to 4.75% on income over $12,200.
View guide →Oregon
Up to 9.9%Oregon has a progressive income tax from 4.75% to 9.9%. Oregon has no sales tax.
View guide →Pennsylvania
3.07% flatPennsylvania has a low flat 3.07% income tax rate. Most municipalities also levy a local earned income tax of 1-2%.
View guide →Rhode Island
Up to 5.99%Rhode Island has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.75% to 5.99% on income over $176,050.
View guide →South Carolina
Up to 7%South Carolina has a progressive income tax with rates from 0% to 7% on income over $16,040.
View guide →South Dakota
No state income taxSouth Dakota has no personal income tax.
View guide →Tennessee
No state income taxTennessee has no income tax on wages or self-employment income.
View guide →Utah
4.85% flatUtah has a low flat 4.85% income tax rate — one of the most competitive in the Mountain West.
View guide →Vermont
Up to 8.75%Vermont has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.35% to 8.75% on income over $213,150.
View guide →Virginia
Up to 5.75%Virginia has a progressive income tax with rates from 2% to 5.75% on income over $17,000.
View guide →West Virginia
Up to 6.5%West Virginia has a progressive income tax from 3% to 6.5% on income over $60,000.
View guide →Wisconsin
Up to 7.65%Wisconsin has a progressive income tax with rates from 3.54% to 7.65% on income over $374,600.
View guide →Wyoming
No state income taxWyoming has no personal income tax and no corporate income tax.
View guide →Your state not listed?
We are adding more state guides regularly. In the meantime, use our free tax calculators to estimate your federal tax burden.
Try Free Calculators →